FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband:  John/Johann Harry Angel/Engel Sr., Naturalization, WWI Draft, WWII Draft, Mass Card , 1910 Census, 1920 Census, 1920 Census Log1930 Census, 1940 Census,
Page _____of _____
Birth: 16 DEC 1879

Marriage: 08 MAY 1900, Wedding Photo

Death: 28 NOV 1951

Buried:

Place: Domuyan, Germany

Place: St. Josaphat Church, Witnesses: Anton Angel & August Dettloff,.Chicago, Cook Co., IL.

Place:  Cook Co., Norwood Twp., IL.

Place: St. Adalbert Cemetery, Cook Co., Niles, IL, Memorial

Father:  Felix Frank Angel, b. 15 NOV 1839 in Germany, d. 10 FEB 1923, Death Cert., in Chicago, Cook Co., IL, Buried: St. Adalbert Cemetery, Cook Co., Niles, IL, Memorial m. 1867 in Mechowo, Pomorske, Poland
Mother: Catharina (Konkel) , b. 15 OCT 1835 in Poland/Germany, d. 26 MAR 1912 in Chiago, Cook Co., IL, Buried: St. Adalbert Cemetery, Cook Co., Niles, IL, Memorial
Wife:  Martha, Photo 1, Photo 2,
Maiden Name:  Dettloff
Birth: 1877

Marriage: 08 MAY 1900, Wedding Photo

Death: 26 AUG 1929, Death Log, [Death Cert]

Buried: 30 AUG 1929, Jacob Ewald Funeral Home, Chicago, Cook Co., IL
Place:  West Prussia, Starsyn, Germany

Place: St. Josaphat Church, Witnesses: Anton Angel & August Dettloff,.Chicago, Cook Co., IL.

Place: Chicago State Hospital, Chicago, Cook Co., IL

Place: St. Adalbert Cemetery, Cook Co., Niles, IL, Memorial,

Father:  Martin Dettloff
Mother:  Mary (Wagner)

Family Ancestry Notes:

1910 Census shows last name as "Engel" instead of "Angel". Also shows a Frank Engel living next to him [must be his brother].

  Gladys Angel, b. 06 DEC 1915, d. JUN 1973, SS# 352-05-1807, Last residence -- Chicago, Kedzie Grace, Cook Co., IL. 60618. This address was the same on Charles and Henry.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
Child's Name: Edward Anthony Angel, 1940 Census,
Birth: 09 AUG 1902, [Birth Cert.] Birth Log, Place: Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 26 SEP 1959, Death Log, Place:
737 W. Madison St., Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Buried: 30 SEP 1959 by E. J. Sullivan & Son Inc. Funeral Home          Place: Wunder's Cemetery, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, Memorial
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
F Child's Name: Alice/Elsie Gertrude Angel
Birth: 24 SEP 1903, [Birth Cert.]   Place:
Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Marriage: 10 NOV 1923, [Marriage Lic]   Place: St. Josaphat Church, Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Death: 05 JAN 1993, SSDI,  Place: Arlington Heights, IL.
Buried: Glueckert Funeral Home, Arlington Heights, IL. Place: St. Adlbert Cemetery, Cook Co., Niles, IL, 
Memorial
Spouse's Name: Paul Wojtkiewicz, 1920 Census, 1930 Census,
Birth: 08 AUG 1900 Place:
Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Maiden Name:
Death: 07 JUN 1941, Death Log, Place:
Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Buried: 11 JUN 1941 Place: St. Adlbert Cemetery, Cook Co., Niles, IL, Memorial

Child's Name: Felix Angel, 1940 Census,
Birth: 14 OCT 1905, [Birth Cert.] Place: Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Marriage:          Place:
Death: FEB 1979, SSDI, Place: Round Lake, Lake Co., IL
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Josephine
Birth: ABT: 1915 Place: NY
Maiden Name: (?)
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Feppa "Phil"Angel
Birth: ABT: 1906 Place:
Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:   Place:

Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
 M Child's Name: John Harry Angel Jr., 1940 Census,
Birth: 31 MAR 1908, [Birth Cert.] Place: Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Marriage:  Place:
Death: 12 JUN 1991, SDDI, Place:
Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Buried:  Place:
Spouse's Name: Bessie Oneta
Birth: 20 JAN 1909  Place: Pickway, Shelby Co., IL
Maiden Name: Tolly
Death: 08 OCT 1998 Place:
Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Buried:Place: 
 M Child's Name: William/Wilhelm R. "Willie" Angel [Mass Card]
Birth: 20 JAN 1912, [Birth Cert.] Place: Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Marriage: 06 JUL 1935, Marriage Log, Place:
Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Death: 12 OCT 1968 Place: Chicago, Cook Co., IL.
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Gladys A.
Birth:
06 DEC 1915, Place:
Maiden Name: Ahlberg
Death:
JUN 1973, SS# 352-05-1807 Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place: 
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place: 
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO