FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: John Davis, Son of Rev.,
Page _____of _____
Birth: 1690

Christening: Great Valley Baptist Church,

Marriage: ABT: 1715

Death: 22 MAY 1724/57

Buried:

Place: Plymouth,  Philadelphia Co., PA

Place: Devon, Chester Co., PA

Place: Plymouth,  Philadelphia Co., PA

Place: Plymouth,  Philadelphia Co., PA

Place: 

Father: James Davis, b. 1672 Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA, d. 31 AUG 1743 Charlestown, Chester Co., PA
Mother: Elizabeth (Perry), b. 1675 Caermorthern, Wales, d. 07 APR 1722 Chester Co., PA
Wife: Joana/Jane Maiden Name: Miles
Birth: 1693

Marriage: ABT: 1715

Death: 17 FEB 1725/56

Buried:

Place: Radnor Twp., Delaware Co., PA

Place: Plymouth,  Philadelphia Co., PA

Place: Chester Co., PA

Place: 

Father: Richard Miles Mother: Sarah (Evans)

Family Ancestry Notes:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse

 M

Child's Name: Benjamin Davis
Birth: 1716/21 Place: Plymouth Twp., Philadelphia, PA
Marriage: 1750 Place: Chester Co., PA
Death: JUN 1764 Place: Philadelphia, PA
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: Rachel Bartholomew
Birth: 11 MAR 1722 Place: Montgomeryville, Montgomery Co., PA
Maiden Name: Rodgers
Death: JUN 1764 Place: Philadelphia, PA
Buried:Place:

Daughter: Jane Bartholomew Davis, b. 1752
Montgomeryville, Montgomery Co., PA, d. 01 MAY 1832 Huntingdon, Huntingdon Co., PA, buried: Riverview Cemetery, Huntingdon, Huntingdon Co., PA, Memorial, m.  07 MAR 1777 Philadelphia, PA, Col. John Patton, Pedigree File, b. 1745 Silgo, Ireland, d. 09 SEP 1804 Center Furnace, Chester Co., PA, buried: Riverview Cemetery, Huntingdon, Huntingdon Co., PA, Memorial

 F

Child's Name: Mary Davis
Birth: 28 SEP/15 NOV 1717/18  Place: Plymouth Twp., Philadelphia, PA
Marriage:15 MAR 1739, Marriage Log, Place: Chester Co., PA
Death: 16 NOV 1791 Place: Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA
Buried:Place: Great Valley Baptist Church Cemetery, Devon, Chester Co., PA, Memorial
Child's Name: James Davis "The Elder", Article,
Birth: 08 NOV 1718 Place: Chester Co., PA
Philadelphia, PA
Death: 08 MAR 1802 Place: Fredffrin Twp., Chester Co., PA
Buried:Place:
Children
  1. Has No Children Jane DAVIES b: 28 JAN 1738/39
  2. Has No Children Morris DAVIES
  3. Has No Children John DAVIES
  4. <><>Has Children Jonathan Davis b: 30 Dec 1746 in Tredyffrin, Chester Co, PA, d. 1824 Clark Co., KY, m. 1801 Philadelphia, PA, Elizabeth (Bowen), b. 01 JUN 1759 Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA, d. 01 JUN 1830 Clark Co., KY
  5. Has No Children James DAVIES
  6. Has No Children Enoch DAVIES
  7. <>Has No Children Septimus DAVIES
Son: Benjamin Davis, b. 12 MAR 1743 Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA, d. 02 AUG 1814 Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA, buried: Great Valley Baptist Church Cemetery, Devon, Chester Co., PA, Memorial, m. 18 APR 1768, Marriage Log, Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA, Catherine (Pugh), b. 22 JUL 1745 Noriton, Gwynnedd Co., PA, d. 13 NOV 1824 Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA, buried: Great Valley Baptist Church Cemetery, Devon, Chester Co., PA, Memorial

Daughter: Mary Davis, b. 26 JUN 1752 
Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA, d. 30 JUL 1832 (?)

Son: Elijah Davis, b. 22 JUL 1760
Tredyffrin, Chester Co., PA, d. 29 JUN 1829 Rock Castle, Clarke Co., AL

 F

Child's Name: Hannah Davis
Birth: ABT: 1719 Place: Plymouth Twp., Philadelphia/Montgomery, PA
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 

 

Child's Name: 
Birth:         Place:
Marriage:        Place: 
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place: 
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO