FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Ransom Fox, 1850 Census,    Page _____of _____
Birth: 18 JUL 1799

Marriage: ABT: 1823

Death: 04 MAR 1862

Buried:

Place: N. C.

Place: TN.

Place: Cocke Co., TN.

Place:  Slate Creek Church Cemetery, Newport, Cocke Co., Liberty Hills, TN.

Father: Elijah Fox b. ABT: 1775, d. BEF: 1850 Mother:  (?)
Wife: Penelope Maiden Name: (Talley )
Birth: 1797

Marriage: ABT: 1823

Death: 01 DEC 1872

Buried:

Place: Tennessee

Place: TN.

Place:  TN.

Place:  Slate Creek Church Cemetery, Newport, Cocke Co., Liberty Hills, TN.

Father: Benonah Carter Talley Sr., b, Oct. 1760-1770 in Macklenburg, VA.,  d. ABT 1848 in Cocke Co., TN., m. 17 Dec. 1788 in Campbell County, VA., Mother: Martha "Patty" (Gouldin) b. 1770-1780 in VA., d. 1850, daughter of Samuel Gouldin & Elizabeth

Family Ancestry Notes:
*Note: Nicknamed "Cooney".John and his wife were first cousins. According to John's granddaughter, Delsie Fox Frazier, John was kidnapped and forced to serve in the Confederate forces. All of his brothers fought with the Union Army. John was wounded in the Civil War, at the Battle of Vicksburg. He never recovered. In his pension application, he was asked if his children could support him, and his response was that they could not even support themselves. John and wife "Pattie" are buried in Cocke Co TN, under a tree, about 50 yards from the old Six Forks Christian Church.


**Note:
Enlisted in the Tennessee brigade for the Civil War; he got wounded in shoulder in a skirmish right before the battle of Atlanta. His wife applied for a widow's pension. It took her five years to get her pension because of mistakes in records. One source said he was mustered into service in Knoxville and another said another place. There were also discrepancies in records of when and where he died. One source said he died at Marietta and another said he died at Andersonville. They had 4 children; one's name was Guilford, another Ransom, another was Benonie Carter. Finally they had a witness. She had to prove that she was mother, had not remarried, and had supported her children all this time. So one of the people that witnessed it was a Penelope Fox she is  Ramson Fox's wife.


M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse

 M

Child's Name: Jeremiah James Fox 
Birth: 11 NOV 1824 Place: Cocke Co., Tennesse 
Marriage: 10 MAY 1864  Place:  Jefferson Co., TN.
Death:   Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: Susan
Birth: ABT: 1830 Place: 
Maiden Name: Sheppard
Death:   Place:
Buried:Place:

 M

Child's Name: Rufus Morgan Fox  Sr.
Birth: 04 SEP 1826 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee 
Marriage: 19 JAN 1850 Place: TN.
Death: 30 OCT 1859 Place: TN.
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name: Lavina Adaline
Birth: 28 NOV 1827 Place: TN.
Maiden Name: Kelly
Death: 10 MAY 1903 Place: Sidell, Vermilion Co., Il.
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indanola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il.

 F

Child's Name: Loucinda Fox 
Birth: 02 JAN 1828 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage: BEF: 1850 Place:
Death: 28 JUL 1898 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Adon
Birth: ABT: 1820 Place:
Maiden Name: Smith
Death:  Place:
Buried:Place:

 M

Child's Name: Elijah Andrew Fox -- A Union Soldier in Civil War
Birth: 19 OCT 1829 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage: 07 JAN 1849 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Death: 28 AUG 1864 -- Died in war, 01 JUL 1864 Place: Marietta, Cobb Co., GA. **Note
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Caroline
Birth: ABT: 1830 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Maiden Name: Boswell
Death:  Place:
Buried:Place:

 M

Child's Name: John McDuggal "Cooney" Fox *Note  -- A Confederate Soldier in Civil War,1880 Census,
Birth: 15 NOV 1831 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage: 10 JUN 1852  Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Death: 15 JAN 1923 Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Martha (Patty)
Birth: 06 JUL 1833 Place: TN.
Maiden Name: Talley
Death:  4 MAY 1921 Place:
Buried:Place:

 F

Child's Name: Telitha/Alithia/Delitha Jane Elizabeth Fox 
Birth: 19 APR 1833 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 03 SEP 1881 Place: Jefferson Co., TN .
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Joseph Edward Conway Sr.
Birth: ABT: 1828 Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 F

Child's Name: Susan Adaline Fox 
Birth: 08 AUG 1836 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage: 14 AUG 1857 Place:
Death: 03 OCT 1900 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Charles T P Talley
Birth: 1830 Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 F

Child's Name: Dorcas Elizabeth "Duck"Fox
Birth: 13 APR 1837 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage: 31 MAR 1855 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Death: 16 MAY 1903 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: George Holt -- A Union Soldier in Civil War
Birth: ABT: 1835 Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 M

Child's Name: Benony Carter Talley Fox -- A Union Soldier in Civil War
Birth: 23 DEC 1839  Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage: ABT: 1859 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Death: 31 OCT 1914  Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Agnes/Aggie
Birth: 15 NOV 1838  Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Maiden Name: Holt-Kelly
Death: 31 OCT 1914  Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Buried:          Place:



M

Child's Name: Robert Martin Fox
Birth: 22 FEB 1841  Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 18 JAN 1890 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Julia Ann
Birth: ABT: 1836 Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Maiden Name: Martin
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO