FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband:  Rufus Morgan Fox Sr. ^^NOTE _, 1850 Census, Page _____of _____, 1850 Census
Birth: 04 SEP 1826
Military: Civil War -- Served in the Union Army.
Marriage: 19 JAN 1850

Death: 30 OCT 1859

Buried:

Place: Tennessee

Place: Cocke Co., Tn.

Place: Cocke Co., Tn.

Place: 

Father: Ransom Fox Mother: Penelope (Talley)
Wife: Livina/Vina, HS -- Livina listed as Vina in 1900 Federal Census living with Mary Gilroy in Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL, 1860 Census, 1870 Census, 1880 Census,
Maiden Name: ( Kelly )
Birth: 28 NOV 1827

Marriage: 19 JAN 1850

Death: 10 MAY 1903

Buried:

Place: Tennessee

Place: Cocke Co., Tn.

Place:  Sidell, Vermilion Co., Illinois

Place:  Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois

Father: John Kelly Mother: Mary (Smith)

Family Ancestry Notes:
* Mary Adaline Fox-Gilroy married Finley Rider 12 JAN 1902. [Marriage Lic.]

^^NOTE: Information gathered from RootsWeb.com as per Debra Claussen. Additional information gathered from "Obituary Records, Records from the Ministry, Family Histories" Compiled by Rev. Frank Judson Gilroy of Sidell,  Vermilion Co., Illinois. Rev. Gilroy's notes were published by the "Illiana Genealogical & Historical Society" of Danville, Vermilion Co., Illinois in 1981.

Rev. Gilroy is the son of Mary Adaline (Fox) and Levi Larrance Gilroy. He was a Baptist preacher in and around the villages of Indianola and Sidell Illinois from 1914, when he was ordained, until his death in 1980 at t he age of 90.


Household: 1880 Federal Census show Mother Lavina and 2 daughters still living in Tennessee.

 Name  Relation Marital Status Gender Race Age Birthplace Occupation Father's Birthplace Mother's Birthplace
 Lavina FOX   Self   W   Female   W   51   TN   Keeping House   TN   TN 
 M. A. FOX   Other   S   Female   W   25   TN   At Home   TN   TN 
 S. L. FOX   Other   S   Female   W   22   TN   At Home   TN   TN 


Source Information:
  Census Place  Chuckey Knobbs, Cocke, Tennessee

**NOTE: According to the Pape Genealogy pages she married Robert Craddock at age 35 with 2 children. The marriage would have been in 1892 in either Danville or Indianola in Vermilion Co., Illinois.

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse

 F

Child's Name: Nancy Penelope Fox, 1930 Census,  
Birth: 25 SEP 1850 Place: Cocke Co. Tennesse 
Marriage: 1870 Place: 
Death: 23 FEB 1937  Place: Rankin, Cocke Co., Tn. 
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name: David Kinley 
Birth: ABT: 1845 Place: 
Maiden Name: 
Death: 1917  Place: 
Buried:Place: 

 M

Child's Name: Josiah Jermiah Fox , HS,
Birth: 27 MAY 1852 Place: Cocke Co., Tennesse 
Marriage: 06 MAR 1883 Place: 
Death: 12 OCT 1943, Death Cert. # 0000276 Place: Stockland, Iroquois Co., IL.
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll  Twp., Illinois
Spouse's Name: Ella M. 
Birth: 24 OCT 1857 Place: Noblesville, In. 
Maiden Name: Waun 
Death: 07 APR 1941, Death Cert. # 0000147  Place: Fairmount Village, Vermilion Co., IL. 
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois

 F

Child's Name: Mary Adaline Fox *see note, HS,
Birth: 08 JAN 1854  Place: Cocke Co., Tennessee
Marriage: 10 JUL 1885, [Maggiage Lic.] Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois
Death: 01 JUN 1951 Place: Sidell, Vermilion Co., Illinois
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois
Spouse's Name: Levi L. Gilroy, HS,
Birth: 11 DEC 1838 Place: Ohio
Maiden Name:
Death: 3 MAR 1891 Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois

 F

Child's Name: Susanah Elizabeth Fox, 1930 Census,  
Birth: 11 APR 1857 Place: Cocke Co.Tennesse 
Marriage: (1st) 17 FEB 1883 [ Divoreced in Tn., (2nd) 01 MAR 1888, **Note above Place: (1st) Tn., (2nd) Il. 
Death: 22 JUN 1935, IL. Death Cert. #0027624 Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il. 
Buried: 24 JUN 1935 Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois
Spouse's Name: (1st) Frank Smith, (2nd) Robert Craddock, 1841 English Census, 1900 Census, 1910 Census,
Birth: (1st) ABT: 1852, (2nd) 31 MAR 1838  Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) Northamptonshire, England 
Maiden Name: 
Death: (1st) (?), (2nd) 25 DEC 1913  Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL.
Buried: Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Illinois

 M

Child's Name: Rufus Morgan Fox Jr., 1880 Census, 1900 Census, 1930 Census, Draft
Birth: 21 AUG 1859 Place: Cocke Co.Tennesse 
Marriage: 27 NOV 1877 Place: Cocke Co.Tennesse 
Death: 07 MAR 1944 Place: Paris, Lamar, Tx. 
Buried: 08 MAR 1944  Place: Hopewell Cemetery, Paris, Lamar, TX.
Spouse's Name: Mary Jane 
Birth: 21 DEC 1855 Place: Cocke Co.Tennesse 
Maiden Name: Fox 
Death: 13 MAR 1935/39 Place: Paris, Lamar, Tx. 
Buried:          Place: Hopewell Cemetery, Paris, Lamar, TX.
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO