FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Henry Clay Gilroy [1st wife] See Notes below, 1870 Census, 1880 Census Log , 1885 Iowa Census Log1900 Census, 1910 Census Page _____of _____
Birth: 07 OCT 1835 

Marriage: (1st) 16 FEB 1860, by G. W. Cockran. Atlg. Judge., Marriage Log, (2nd) 08 FEB 1894, Marriage Log

Death: 08 JUL 1911, Death Log,

Burried:

Place: Clark Co., Ohio

Place: (1st) Greene Co., IA, (2nd) Jefferson, Greene Co., IA

Place: Greene Co., Iowa

Place: Jefferson Cemetery, Greene Co., IA, Memorial

Father: James Gilroy Mother: Anna (Crawford
Wife: (1st) Lydia "Lidda" , (2nd) Ellenora/Nellie
Maiden Name: (1st) (Houver), (2nd) (Thomas)
Birth: (1st)12 SEP 1838, (2nd) 10 AUG 1848

Marriage: (1st) 16 FEB 1860, by G. W. Cockran. Atlg. Judge., Marriage Log, (2nd) 08 FEB 1894, Marriage Log

Death: (1st) 18 SEP 1892, (2nd) 10 MAR 1928

Burried:

Place: (1st) Hancock Co., IN., (2nd) Delaware, IA/Wales

Place: (1st) Greene Co., IA, (2nd) Jefferson, Greene Co., IA

Place: (1st) Greene Co. IA, (2nd) Jefferson, Greene Co., IA

Place: (1st) Jefferson Cemetery, Jefferson, Greene Co., IA, Memorial, (2nd) Jefferson Cemetery, Jefferson, Greene Co., IA, Memorial

Father: (1st) Joel Houver, (2nd) Richard M. Thomas, 1816-1903
Mother: (1st) Lydia (Thompson), (2nd) Mary Thomas, 1819-1886

Family Ancestry Notes:
Notes: 1880 United States Census for Grant, Greene, Iowa -- Lists Henry -- 44, Farmer, Lydia -- 41, Keeping House and 3 sons  Frank, Robert and Harvey.


2nd wife: Nellie Thomas, b. AFT: 1846, Green Co., Ohio, d. 10 MAR 1928, Greene Co. Iowa, buried in Jefferson Cemetery, Greene Co., Iowa
. She was the daughter of Richard and Mary (Griffins) Thomas.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse

Children of Henry & Lydia (Houver) Gilroy:

 F

Child's Name: Minerva Gilroy
Birth: 30 JAN 1860 Place: Green Co. IA
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 08 FEB 1860, 10 days old Place:
Green Co. IA
Buried:Place: Headly Cemetery, Jefferson, Greene Co., IA, Memorial
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:

 F

Child's Name: Alice Gilroy
Birth: ABT: 1862 Place:
Green Co. IA
Marriage:          Place:
Death: BEF: 1880, AFT: 1870, was listed in 1870 Census, but not in 1880 Census.  Place: Washington Twp., Greene Co., IA
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 M

Child's Name: Frank Sherman Gilroy
Birth: ABT: 1867 Place:
Green Co. IA
Marriage: 23 FEB 1898, Marriage Log, Place: Grant, Green Co. IA
Death: JUN 1940 Place: Fresno, CA.
Buried: Byrne Funeral Home, Selma, CA., officiating Rev. O. L. Enyeart  Place:
Spouse's Name: Luella [John B. & Mary (Leach) Shaw]
Birth: ABT: 1877 Place: IL.
Maiden Name: Shaw
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 M

Child's Name: Robert James "Rob" Gilroy
Birth: AUG 1869 Place:
Green Co. IA
Marriage: 30 JAN 1895, Marriage Log, Place: Green Co. IA
Death:          Place: Franklin Twp., IA
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Florence [Frank & Hanna "Anna" (Butler) Robbins]
Birth: MAY 1876 Place: Jefferson, IA.
Maiden Name:
Robbins
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 M

Child's Name: Harvey Benjamin Gilroy, Draft, 1910 Census, 1920  Census, 1930 Census,
Birth: 14 APR 1880  Place:
Green Co. IA
Marriage: 27 NOV 1901, Marriage Log, Place: Green Co. IA
Death: 04 DEC 1951 Place: (?) Rockwell City, IA
Buried:Place: Jefferson Cemetery, Jefferson, Greene Co., IA, Memorial
Spouse's Name: Millie R. [William & Minnie (Klinkfen) Ehlers]
Birth: 1880  Place:
Green Co. IA
Maiden Name: Ehlers
Death: 04 FEB 1959 Place:
Green Co. IA
Buried:Place: Jefferson Cemetery, Jefferson, Greene Co., IA, Memorial
  Child's Name:
Birth: Place:

Marriage:  Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO