FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: John Patrick Gilroy Sr. ^ NOTE Page _____of _____
Birth: 01 AUG 1773 (Info -- WWI Civilian Draft Registration Records)

Marriage: 

Death: 

Buried:

Place: County Firmanagh, Ireland

Place:

Place: 

Place: 

Father: James Gilroy, b. ABT: 1750 Ireland, d. (?)
Mother: (?)
Wife:  Mary Maiden Name: (Knight) -- possible last name as it keeps coming up everywhere I've looked. Just different death dates and places.
Birth: 01 NOV 1776

Marriage:

Death:

Buried:

Place: (?) County Galway, Ireland

Place:

Place: 

Place: 

Father: (?) Mother: (?)
Family Ancestry Notes:

These were the first of the Gilroy family to arrive in the USA. They arrived in August 8th of 1812 and according to the Passenger list they came in at Watertown, MA., although this town is land-locked [see below].

John Gilroy, Ancestry Listing

 in the U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s
Arrived 08 OCT 1812

Name: John Gilroy
Birth Year: abt 1773
Arrival Year: 1812
Arrival Place: Massachusetts
Age: 39
Family Members: Wife Mary 36; Child John 13; Child Martha 4; Child Alexander 1; Child James 7
Source Publication Code: 8195
Primary Immigrant: Gilroy, John
Annotation: Listed by state; all have dates of arrival, or date can be deduced from information given, so that in effect it is like a passenger list. Indexed. Over 10,000 names.
Source Bibliography: SCOTT, KENNETH, compiler. British Aliens in the United States during the War of 1812. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1979. 420p.
Page: 23


^ NOTE: This Family's' ages are being taken form information that is in "British Aliens in the United States during the War of 1812" written by Kenneth Scott. They appear on page #23. Additional information is in the book complied by Rev. Frank J. Gilroy. He is James Gilroy's Grandson and my wife's Grandfather.

^^NOTE: Information regarding Martha found at LDS.com/ Husbands name spelled Withrow/Witherow. On grave for David Witherow listed wife as Martha J. Unknowen last name.
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse

 M

Child's Name: John Patrick Gilroy Jr.
Birth: 31 MAR 1800  Place: Ireland
Marriage: 27 NOV 1830  Place: Greene,
OH
Death: 31 MAR 1876  Place: Waynesfield, Auglaize Co., OH.
Buried: 02 APR 1876 Place: Willow Branch Cemetery, Waynesfield, OH. 45896, Memorial
Spouse's Name: Elizabeth
Birth: 16 JUL 1803  Place:
Greene Co., OH
Maiden Name: Crawford
Death: 13 SEP 1879  Place: Auglaize Co., OH.
Buried:Place:
Willow Branch Cemetery, Waynesfield, OH. 45896, Memorial

 M

Child's Name: (William) James Gilroy
Birth:  03 MAY 1805 Place: Ireland
Marriage: 05 APR 1827 Place: Greene,
OH
Death: 25 FEB 1885 Place: Jefferson, Iowa
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Anna,
Birth:  31 MAR 1809  Place: Greene Co.,
OH
Maiden Name: Crawford
Death:  14 MAY 1894
, HS Place: Jefferson, Iowa
Buried:          Place:

 F

Child's Name:  Martha Gilroy ^^NOTE
Birth: (?) 1808 Place: Ireland
Marriage: 08 MAR 1838, Marriage Log from LDS.com Place: Madison, OH
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: David Withrow/Witherow
Birth: 16 DEC 1815 Place: Mount Holly Springs, Cumberland Co PA
Maiden Name:
Death: 21 SEP 1898 Place: PA
Buried:Place: Cornwall Cemetry, Cornwall, Lebanon Co., PA, Memeorial

 M

Child's Name: Alexander Gilroy
Birth: (?) 1810/11 Place: Ireland
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO