FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: David Hayworth Gilroy, 1880 Census, 1900 Census, 1910 Census, 1920 Census, 1930 Census,
Page _____of _____
Birth: 16 MAY 1852

Marriage: 20 MAR 1878, Marriage Lic.

Death: 23 DEC 1930

Buried:

Place: Belleview, Calhoun Co., IL

Place: Elk Co., KS

Place:(?) Lyon Co., KS

Place: Reading Cemetery, Reading, Lyon Co., KS, Memorial

Father: James William Gilroy Mother: Anna "Anny" Crawford
Wife: Cynthia/Clara Elizabeth 
Maiden Name: (Harvey)
Birth: 09 AUG 1861

Marriage: 20 MAR 1878, Marriage Lic.,

Death: 02 AUG 1952

Buried:

Place: Atchison, KS

Place: Elk Co., KS

Place:(?) Lyon Co., KS

Place: Reading Cemetery, Reading, Lyon Co., KS, Memorial

Father: Martin L. Harvey, b. 14 NOV 1819 Barren Co., KY, d. 06 JUL 1913 Wilmington, Wabaunsee Co., KS, buried: Wilmington Cemetery, Harveyville, Wabaunsee Co., KS, Memorial
Mother: Mary Jane (Smith), b. 01 MAR 1838 Nottinghamshire, England, d. 14 JAN 1936 Burlingame, Osage Co., KS, buried: Wilmington Cemetery, Harveyville, Wabaunsee Co., KS, Memorial

Family Ancestry Notes:




 


M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse

M

Child's Name: Alfred Gilroy
Birth: 1879 Place: AR
Marriage:  Place:
Death: BEF: 1895 Place: KS
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:   Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:

F

Child's Name: Effie May Gilroy, 1910 Census, 1930 Census, 1940 Census,
Birth: 30 JUN 1881 Place: AR
Marriage: (1st) 21 MAY 1904, (2nd) MAR 1910 Place:  (1st) Wabaunsee Co., KS, (2nd) Dragoon, Osage Co., KS
Death: AUG 1969 Place: Wichita, Sedgwick Co., KS
Buried:Place: Reading Cemetery, Reading, Lyon Co., KS, Memorial
Spouse's Name: (1st) James Walter Cord, [2nd Wife], 1920 Census, (2nd) Clarence Meeker
Birth: (1st)  28 MAR 1872 ,(2nd) 13 JAN 1880, Place: (1st) Easton, Leavenworth Co., KS, (2nd) (?) Wabaunsee Co., KS,
Maiden Name:
Death: (1st) 1951, (2nd) 05 SEP 1908, Place: (1st) Reading, Lyon Co., KS, (2nd) (?) Wabaunsee Co., KS,
Buried:Place: (1st) Reading Cemetery, Reading, Lyon Co., KS, Memorial, (2nd) Willmington Cemetery, Harveyville, Wabaunsee Co., KS, Memorial

M

Child's Name: Charles Martin Gilroy, WW I Draft, WW II Draft, 1910 Census, 1920 Census, 1930 Census,
Birth: 16 AUG 1887 Place: Burgaling, KS
Marriage: ABT: MAR 1910 Place: Osage Co., Dragon Twp., KS
Death: JUL 1963 Place: (?) Lyon Co., KS
Buried:Place: Reading Cemetery, Reading, Lyon Co., KS, Memorial
Spouse's Name: Lettie M., 1910 Census,
Birth: 17 MAR/OCT 1891 Place:  (?) Reading, Lyon Co., KS
Maiden Name: Tucker
Death: JAN 1976 Place: Ottawa, Franklin Co., KS
Buried:Place: Reading Cemetery, Reading, Lyon Co., KS, Memorial

Children:
Child: (?) Gilroy, b. ABT: 1910 KS, d. (?) [According to the 1910 Census for Charles they had a child. According to the Census for Lettie she was not married as of Apr 1910???]

Daughter: Abbie Gilroy, b. 31 OCT 1914 (?)
Reading, Lyon Co., KS, d. 30 JUN 1986 Ottawa, Franklin Co., KS, buried:  Wellsville Cemetery, Wellsville, Franklin Co., KS, Memorial, 19 APR 1933, Marriage App., Cass Co., MO, m.  Samuel Arthur Seyler, b. 28 AUG 1914 Le Loup, Franklin Co., KS, d. 16 JUN 1995 Ottawa, Franklin Co., KS, buried: Wellsville Cemetery, Wellsville, Franklin Co., KS, Memorial

Son: Henry D. "Hank" Gilroy, b. 28 MAR 1918
Reading, Lyon Co., KS, d. 04 NOV 2002 Ottawa, Franklin Co., KS, buried: Oakwood Cemetery, Baldwin City, Douglas Co., KS, Memorial, m. 10 MAR 1846 (?) Reading, Lyon Co., KS, Virginia (Heckman)
 M Child's Name: David/Harri Allen Gilroy, WW I Draft, 1925 Kansas Census,
Birth: 18 OCT 1900 Place: KS
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Child's Name: Littie Marie Gilroy
Birth: ABT: 1902  Place: KS
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO