FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Levi Larrence Gilroy -- 2nd Marriage, 1850 Census, 1860 Census, 1880 Census, Page _____of _____
Birth: 11 DEC 1838

Marriage: 10 JUL 1885 Found in Marriage Index, Illinois, 1851-1900,  Lic. # 5001 Film #1298746-1298749. Vermilion County Marriage book Vol. D, Page #112, [Maggiage Lic.]

Death: 03 APR 1891, , Death Log, HS, OBIT, 8:00 AM, from Pneumonia, Dr. R. R. Worthington, Indianola,  Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL.

Buried: 06 APR 1891, W. T. Butler, Undertaker, Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: near Piqua, Miami Co., OH

Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL.

Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL.

Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL, Memorial

Father: James Gilroy Mother: Anna (Crawford
Wife: Mary Adaline, 1900 Census, Maiden Name: Fox
Birth: 08 JAN 1854

Marriage: 10 JUL 1885, [Maggiage Lic.]

Death: 01 JUN 1951, HS , OBIT, Friday at 6:30 P.M., Charles S. Albert Funeral Home, Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Buried: 03 JUN 1954, Services were held Sunday at 3 P.M. at the Sidell Baptist Church, Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Cocke Co., Tennesse

Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL.

Place: Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL, Memorial

Father: Rufus Morgan  Fox  Sr. Mother: Livina (Kelly)

Family Ancestry Notes:
Death Log of all of the Frank Judson Gilroy family from Pape Memorial.
Article by Rev. Frank Gilroy about the "Blind Grocer", also page from Carroll Township book about the "Blind Grocer".
  Vermilon County Illinois 1900 Federal Census, page 056a.txt.

Gilroy, Mary (Head) 46 -- Tennessee
Gilroy, Jennie M. (Daughter) 13 -- Illinois
Gilroy, Vina B. (Daughter) 11 -- Illinois
Gilroy, Frank J. 10 -- Illinois
Fox, Vina (Mother) 73 -- Tennessee

Mary married [Marriage Lic.] a Finly Rider 12 JAN 1909, not sure how long they were married.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse

 F

Child's Name: Jennie Mae Gilroy
Birth: 25 SEP 1886 Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL
Marriage: 28 OCT 1907 (1st), (?) (2nd)  Place: Vermilion Co., IL. (1st), (?) (2nd)
Death: 11 JUL 1925, Death Cert., HS Place: Jasper Co., Berkley Twp., IN
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., II, Memorial

Spouse's Name: (1st) Noah A. Cox , (2nd) William H. Goodwin 
Birth: (1st) MAR 1876, (2nd) 05 MAY 1871  Place: (1st) Oakwood, Vermilion Co., IL/IN, (2nd) Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL. 
Maiden Name:
Death: (1st) 03 MAY 1922, (2nd) 25 OCT 1958 Place: (1st) IN, (2nd) Kewanna, Fulton Co., IN
Buried:Place: (1st) Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN, Memorial, (2nd) Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola,  Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL, Memorial

 F

Child's Name: Levina "Vina" Bell/Belle Gilroy
Birth: 07 JUL 1888  Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 05 JAN 1983, HS Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., IL
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il., Memorial
Spouse's Name: (1st) Thomas Hughes , (2nd) Herman Barenschee
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 M

Child's Name: Frank Judson  Gilroy
Birth: 04 MAY 1890 Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il.
Marriage: 27 DEC 1909, [Marriage Lic.] Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il.
Death: 24 JUN 1980, HS , Death Cert. Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Il.
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il.
Spouse's Name: Grace Mae , HS , Death Cert.
Birth: 03 NOV 1893 Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il.
Maiden Name: Griffith
Death: 11 AUG 1978 Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Il.
Buried:Place:Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., Il.

 

Child's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Marriage:          Place:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

Spouse's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Maiden Name:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

  Child's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Marriage:          Place:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

Spouse's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Maiden Name:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

  Child's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Marriage:          Place:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

Spouse's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Maiden Name:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

  Child's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Marriage:          Place:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

Spouse's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Maiden Name:

Death:         Place:

Buried:          Place:

  Child's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Marriage:         Place:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

Spouse's Name:

Birth:          Place:

Maiden Name:

Death:          Place:

Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO