FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Orton M. Gilroy Page _____of _____
Birth: AUG 1869

Marriage: (1st) 04 JUL 1893, Marriage Log

Death:

Buried:

Place: Indianola, Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp.,  IL.

Place: (1st) Gowrie, Webster Co., IA

Place: 

Place: 

Father:  Levi Lawrrence Gilroy Mother: Lucretia (Perkins)
Wife: (1st) Mary Bell
Maiden Name: (1st) (Connett)
Birth: (1st) ABT: 1875

Marriage: (1st) 04 JUL 1893

Death:

Buried:

Place: (1st) IA

Place: (1st) Gowrie, Webster Co., IA

Place: 

Place: 

Father:  William Connett
Mother:  Amanda (Stoughton)

Family Ancestry Notes:
Information from

babscole

Entries: 11455 Updated: 2006-12-30 04:21:05 UTC (Sat) Contact: Barbara Vadner Mark babs27@charter.net

This database covers my the pioneering family of my grandmother who came to Illinois - Allison, Colebaugh and Stiger from Pen Cox and Means from Delaware, Elsey, Lyons and Ritchie from Virginia, Kinney from Kentucky.

ID: 110799

Reference Number: 10799
Name: Orton M GILROY Sex: M
Change Date: 07 DEC 2006

Event: Died Young1

Census: 25 APR 1910 Beaver Twp, Dallas Co, IA
Note: Orton M Gilroy head, 2nd marriage, 18 yrs, BL OH KY, general farmer rents
Mollie wife 2nd marriage 18 yrs 4-4 IA Eng IA
James C son 9 IA ILIA
2

•Birth: AUG1869 in IL3
Death: AFT 1930 A
Census: 1920

Note:

Orton Gilroy head rents 50 IL IL IL implement man wholesale supplements
J Nancy wife 46 LA Eng PA
James Collier 21 Step son Single IA IN IA farm laborer
John Collier step son 17 Single LA IN IA ? Helper Bag Mft
William Emery stepson 26 marr IA IA IA concuctor street railway
Theresa 32 un Sweden Swe Swe cooper Hand parking
Mary 23 step dau LA IN IA SW IA
Hany step grson 4 4/12 IA SW LA Marquerite step grdau 2 10/12 LA SW IA
William step son 1/12 Nebraska SW IA
Mildred step grdau 1/12 Nebraska SW IA
Hallie Emery step dau in law 21 married IA MO IA
Marie step gr dau 1 7/12 IA IA IA
Rubie step dau 8/12 NE IA IA

Father: Levi GILROY b: 11 DEC 1838 in OH Mother: Lucretia Perkins b: ABT 1839 in KY

Marriage 1 Mollie b: ABT 1843 in IA •Married: ABT 1908s

Sources:
1. Title: ED Dettloff-Gilroy
Abbrev: ED Dettloff-Gilroy [This entry is referring to the site www.sbertoli.org, which is our family Web Site.]
2. Title: 1910 US Census
Abbrev: 1910 US Census
Page: IA, Dallas Co, Beaver Twp, Pg 44, Line 42, Orton M Gilroy
3. Title: 1870 US Census Illinois
Abbrev: 1870 US Census Illinois
4. Title: 1930 US Census
Abbrev: 1930 US Census
5. Title: 1910 US Census
Abbrev: 1910 US Census

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
  Child's Name: 
Birth:   Place: 
Marriage:  Place:
Death:     Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: 
Birth:  Place:
Maiden Name:
Death: Place:
Buried:Place: 
  Child's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 
  Child's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
  Child's Name: 
Birth:         Place:
Marriage:        Place: 
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place: 
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO