FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Paul Walker Gilroy, OBIT, HS, Mil HS,

Page _____of _____

Birth: 18 MAY 1920

Marriage: 07 FEB 1942

Death:  17 NOV 2000

Burried:

Place: Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Provena United Samaritians Medical Center, Danville, Vermilion Co., IL. 61832

Place: Pleasent Mound Cemetery, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL.

Father: Rev. Frank J. Gilroy

Mother: Grace Mae (Griffith)

Wife: Violet, OBIT, HS,

Maiden Name: Hewitt

Birth: 07 FEB 1922

Marriage: 07 FEB 1942

Death: 10 JAN 2008, Sunset's Houghton-Leasure Funeral Home, 200 East West Street, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL.

Burried: 13 JAN 2008, 3 PM services at Pleasent Mound Church of Christ, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL., Paul Kent Offciating

Place: Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Provena United Samaritians Medical Center, Danville, IL. 61832

Place: Pleasent Mound Cemetery, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL.

Father:  Charles Everett Hewitt

Mother: Grace Pearl (Morgan) 

Family Ancestry Notes:



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F

Name of Children (in order of birth)

Name of Spouse

 F

Child's Name: Sandra Kay Gilroy
Birth: 08 JAN 1943 Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Illinois
Marriage:  (1st) 1962, (2nd) (?)  Place: (1st) Chicago, Cook Co., IL., (2nd) (?)
Death:         Place:
Buried:Place:

Spouse's Name: Merle Potter, (1st) Dave Thornton
Birth: (1st) 12 AUG 1937, (2nd) (?)  Place: (1st) Blytheville, AK, (2nd) (?)
Maiden Name:
Death: (1st) 04 OCT 1999, (2nd)  Place: (1st) Danville, Vermilion Co., IL., (2nd)
Buried:Place: (1st) Pleasent Mound Cemetery, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL., (2nd)

 F

Child's Name: Anita Lynn Gilroy
Birth: 02 SEP 1945 Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Illinois
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 24 MAR 2017 Place: Tilton, Vermilion Co., IL
Buried:Place: Pleasent Mound Cemetery, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL, Memorial

Spouse's Name: (1st) Jerry Myers, (2nd) Roy Schmidt
Birth: (1st) (?), (2nd) 28 SEP 1944 Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 M

Child's Name: David Elvin Gilroy
Birth: 01 MAR 1947 Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Illinois
Marriage: 1966 Place:
Death: 29 MAR 2013 at 4:40 pm, Obit,  Place: Carle Hospital, Urbana, Champaign Co., IL
Buried: 04 APR 2013 at 4 pm memorial service, Paul Kent officiating, at Pleasent Mound Church of Christ Church, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL Place: Pleasent Mound Church of Christ Cemetery, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL, Memorial

Spouse's Name: Linda 
Birth: 17 OCT 1948  Place: Vermilion Co., IL
Maiden Name: Champion
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 M

Child's Name: Charles Franklin Gilroy
Birth: 24 MAR 1952 Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Illinois
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 26 MAR 2015, Obit, Place: The Waters of Covington, Covington, Vermillion Co., IN
Buried: 29 MAY 2015 Place: Pleasent Mound Church of Christ Cemetery, Georgetown, Vermilion Co., IL, Memorial

Spouse's Name: Terri
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name: Howard
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 F

Child's Name: Elaine Marie Gilroy
Birth: 12 JUL 1954 Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Illionos
Marriage:(1st), (2nd), (3rd) 23 JUN 1990  Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:  Place:

Spouse's Name: (1st) David McNeese, (2nd) Dennis Brewer,  (3rd) Kevin Ray George
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

 F

Child's Name: Janice Gilroy
Birth: 24 JUN 1961 Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Illionis
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

Spouse's Name: Rick Wade
Birth: 04 JUL 1957 Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO