FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Rev. Benjamine Griffith * see note below Page _____of _____
Birth:  16 OCT 1688 

Marriage: 07 DEC 1720 

Death: 5 OCT 1768 

Burried:

Place: Llanllwni, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Place: Christ Church, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA.

Place: Philadelphia, Philadelphia/New Britain, Bucks Co., PA.

Place: Old Montgomery Baptist Church Cemetery, Colmar, Montgomery Co., Pa.

Father: John Griffith Mother: Jane Morgan (Rhydderch)
Wife: Sarah Maiden Name: Miles
Birth:  1697/1700

Marriage: 07 DEC 1720

Death: 22 NOV 1753

Burried:

Place: Randnor Twp., Chester Co., Pa.

Place: Christ Church, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA.

Place: Philadelphia, Philadelphia/Buck Co., PA.

Place: Buck County, PA.

Father: Richard Evans Miles Mother: Sarah (Evans)
Family Ancestry Notes:
* NOTE: " The family of William And Margaret (Shields) Griffith and theisr 10 children, were very prominent and highly looked upon in the Religious Community. William being a Baptist Minister, like his father and grandfather before him." Benjamine is the "grandfather" refered to in this note

Benjamin came to America in 1710 and settled near Philadelphia.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
  F Child's Name: Jane Griffith
Birth: 19 DEC 1721 Place: New Britian, Bucks, or Montgomery Twp, Montgomery, Pa.
Marriage: ABT: 1740 Place: Philadelphia, Pa.
Death:         Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: Evans
Birth: ABT: 1717Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
 M Child's Name: John Griffith
Birth: 17 APR 1723 Place: New Britian, Bucks or Montgomery Twp, Montgomery, or Philadelphia, Pa.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 
 M Child's Name: Abel Griffith
Birth:22 DEC 1724 Place: Montgomery Twp, or New Britian, Bucks., Philadelphia, PA.
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 19 MAY 1793 Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: (1st) Sarah, (2nd) Rebecca
Birth: (1st) ABT: 1726, (2nd) 1728 Place:
Maiden Name: (1st) Clifford or Coffin, (2nd) Miles
Death: (1st) APR 1764, (2nd) AUG 1779 Place:
Buried:Place:
 M Child's Name: Benjamine Griffith
Birth: 15 MAY 1728   Place: New Briton, Bucks/Montgomery, Montgomery/ Philadelphia, Pa.
Marriage:        Place: 
Death: 03 APR 1754 Place: Philadelphia, Pa.
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Sarah Griffith
Birth: 24 APR 1732   Place: New Briton, Bucks/Montgomery, Montgomery , or Philadelphia, Pa.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: (?) Roberts
Birth: ABT: 1728  Place: Philadelphia, PA.
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Joseph Griffith
Birth: 31 MAY 1734  Place: Philadelphia, Pa.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Rachel Griffith
Birth: 11 SEP 1736  Place: New Briton Twp. Bucks, or Philadelphia, Pa. 
Marriage: (1st) (?), (2nd) 26 JUL 1760 Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) Montgomery Co., Pa.
Death: BEF: 1814 Place: Menallen Twp., York Co., Pa.
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:  (1st) (Abel Davis), (2nd) (Col. William Roberts)
Birth: (1st) ABT: 1732, (2nd) 11 JAN 1738  Place: (1st) Philadelphia Co., Pa., (2nd) Abington Twp., Montgomery Co., Pa.
Maiden Name:
Death: (1st) (?), (2nd) 1814  Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) Menallen Twp., York Co., Pa.
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO