FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Charles Abraham Griffith, 1880 Census, 1900 Census, 1930 Census, Death Cert., HS, Civil War Vet,
Page _____of _____
Birth: 17 MAR 1855

Marriage:  23 NOV 1876 Illinois Marriage index for Shelby County, Vol. 00E, Page #0065
Julias' name in book is "Julia Ann Whitey" instead of "White", [Marriage Lic.]

Death: 22 JAN 1933 at 2 PM, Death Cert. #2920036, Certificate lists him as Charles H., instead of Charles A.

Buried: 23 Jan 1933, F. M. McCauley Funeral Home, Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Stewardson, Illinois/ Wisconsin -- 1880 Census for Eugene, Vermillion, Indiana has Charles, Julia, Edward, John, Margaret [ Charles' mother] and Pheobe [Charles' sister] living together. Lists Wisconsin as birth place for Charles and his mother, Margaret. Rev. Frank Gilroy's book does not show this.

Place:  Shelby Co., IL.

Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., Il. 

Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois

Father: James Griffith Mother: Laura "Margaret" (Ewing)
Wife: Julia Ann, 1900 Census, 1930 Census, Death Cert., HS Maiden Name: White
Birth: 11 JAN 1853

Marriage: 23 NOV 1876 Illinois Marriage index for Shelby County, Vol. 00E, Page #0065
Julias' name in book is "Julia Ann Whitey" instead of "White", [Marriage Lic.]

Death: 05 MAY 1938, Death Cert. # 0000230, Headstone has 1936 ?

Buried: 07 MAY 1938, F. M. McCauley Funeral Home, Sidell, Vermilion Co., IL.

Place: Vermilion Co., Carroll Twp., IL.

Place:  Shleby Co., IL.

Place: Vermiliom County Home Hospital, Catlin, Vermilion Co., Il. 

Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois

Father:: Isaac White Mother: Mary Jane (McNeese)

Family Ancestry Notes:
* Edward was the son of Julia and stepson to Charles. He did however take the name of Griffith.

Death Log of the Griffith Family at Pape Memorial.

Vermilion County Federal Census page 313a
  Lists Julia, b. JUN 1854 in Illinois, as head with Jesse, Peral, Franklin, Halley and Grace.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
 M Child's Name: Edward O. Griffith  *see note above , HS
Birth: 03 OCT 1874 Place:Sidell, IL.
Marriage: 29 AUG 1901 Place: Vermilion Co., IL.
Death: 03 AUG 1933  Place:
Buried:Place:
Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois
Spouse's Name:Anna
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name: Frazier
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
 M

Child's Name: John Thomas Griffith , HS
Birth: 26 MAR 1878  Place: Sidell, Il.
Marriage: 25 DEC 1901  Place: Vermilion Co., IL.
Death: 08 DEC 1965  Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., IL.
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois

Spouse's Name: Ella , HS
Birth: 06 DEC 1883  Place: Sidell, Il.
Maiden Name: Ramsey
Death: 23 DEC 1947, Cert.# 0052602  Place: Danville, Vermilion Co., IL.
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois
 M Child's Name: William "Bill" Lester Griffith (1st), (2nd)
Birth: 26 JAN 1884 Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: (1st) Ada Alice, (2nd) Bertha
Birth: (1st) 30 JUL 1890 Place:(1st) Chridtian Co., IL.
Maiden Name: (1st) Hanah, (2nd) Roderick
Death: (2nd) 07 NOV 1965         Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Jesse Lawrence Griffith
Birth: 12 MAR 1886   Place:Shelby Co,. IL.
Marriage: 06 NOV 1906 Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Grace 
Birth: 29 AUG 1890 Place: Taylorville, IL.
Maiden Name: Canfield
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Pearl Griffith
Birth: 29 MAY 1888 Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death: APX: 1912   Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Early Franklin Griffith , HS
Birth: 01 JUL 1890 Place:
Marriage: 15 JUN 1912 Place: Vermilion Co., IL.
Death: 22 MAY 1978 Place:
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois
Spouse's Name: Evalo , HS
Birth:  12 JAN 1896  Place:
Maiden Name: Darnall
Death: 22 APR 1986  Place:
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois
 M Child's Name: Charles Harlan "Harley"(Halley) Griffith
Birth:  03 AUG 1892 Place:
Marriage:10 OCT 1916 Place:
Death: 31 MAR 1965 Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Edith Floence
Birth: 12 SEP 1898  Place:
Maiden Name: McCollum
Death: 20 MAY 1985   Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Grace Mae Griffith , HS
Birth: 03 NOV 1893/94 Place: Sidell, Illinois
Marriage: 27 DEC 1909, [Marriage Lic.] Place: Indianola, Il.
Death: 11 AUG 1978 Place: Danville, Illinois
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois
Spouse's Name: Frank Judson Gilroy , HS
Birth: 04 MAY 1890  Place: Indianola, Illinois
Maiden Name:
Death: 24 JUN 1980 Place: Danville, Illinois
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indianola, Illinois

RETURN TO