0FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: William Griffith*see note below Page _____of _____
Birth: 13 OCT 1760

Marriage: 1792

Death: 15 OCT 1836

Burried:

Place: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pa.

Place: Chester, Pa.

Place: East Fallowfield, Chester, PA.

Place: 

Father: Abel Griffith Mother: Sarah (Clifford or Coffin)
Wife: Margaret or Margary "Polly" Maiden Name:  Shields
Birth: 17 JUL 1769

Marriage: 1792

Death: 02 JAN 1855

Burried:

Place: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pa.

Place: Chester, Pa.

Place: East Fallowfield, Chester, PA.

Place: 

Father: James Shields Jr. Mother: 

Family Ancestry Notes:

Note: "Reference: Montgomery Church book, Pennsylvania.. 

Will book R. Vol. 17, p.89, Chester County, Pennsylvania.
Ohio Land Claim, Deed book V O, p. 323, Chester County, Pennsylvania.
William Griffith owend land in Guernsey County, Ohio that went to his sons, Abel and William


* Note:" The family of William And Margaret "Polly" (Shields) Griffith and theisr 10 children, were very prominent and highly looked upon in the Religious Community. William being a Baptist Minister, like his father and grandfather before him."
 

**      Laura Ewing later took her grandmother's name of Margaret.
***    Abel received land from his father's will, in Guernsey Co., Ohio, in 1836. He lived there a while and then moved to Iowa brfore the 1860 census. 
****       Lived in Clark Co., Il and Edgar Co., Il., an ancestor of Laura Ewing.
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
 M Child's Name: James Griffith
Birth:10 JUN 1793    Place: Philladelphia, PA.
Marriage: (1st) ABT: 1823, (2nd) (?) Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) (?)
Death: BEF: 1880 Place: East Fallowfield, PA.
Buried:Place: Hepzabah Cemetery, East Fallowfield, PA.
Spouse's Name: (1st) Rebecca, (2nd) Laura
Birth: (1st) ABT: 1791, (2nd) 1823 Place: (1st) Philadelphia Twp., Philadelphia Co., Pa. (2nd)
Maiden Name:(1st) (?), (2nd) Ewing**see note above
Death: (1st) (?), (2nd) 1884 Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) Eugene, In.
Buried:Place: 
 M  Child's Name:  Abel Griffith***see note above
Birth: 11 JUL 1795 Place: Chester Co. PA.
Marriage:          Place:
Death: 25 JAN 1869  Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: Lydia
Birth: 24 MAR 1800     Place: Pennsylvania
Maiden Name: Brestler
Death: 24 FEB 1867     Place: Iowa
Buried:Place: 
 F Child's Name: Sarah Griffith
Birth: 16 MAR 1797  Place: Chester Co. PA.
Marriage: ABT: 1816 Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: John Chalfant
Birth: ABT: 1793 Place: Chester, Pa.
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
F Child's Name: Margaret Griffith
Birth: 28 JUL 1799  Place: Chester, Pa.
Marriage: ABT: 1816 Place: 
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name: Ezekiel Rambo
Birth:  ABT: 1795 Place: Chester, Pa.
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: John Griffith
Birth: 26 JUL 1801 Place: Chestr, Pa.
Marriage: ABT: 1820 Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Francina
Birth: ABT: 1799 Place: Chestr, Pa.
Maiden Name:(?)
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: William Griffith****see note above
Birth: 14 NOV 1803 Place: Chester, PA.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Caroline
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name: (?)
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Rachel Griffith
Birth:14 MAR 1806  Place: Chester, PA.
Marriage: 19 FEB 1829          Place:
Death: 06 JAN 1864  Place: Coatsville, Chester Co., PA.
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Thomas Worth Ford
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Elizabeth Griffith
Birth: 14 APR 1808  Place: East Fallowfield Twp, Chester, Pennsylvania 
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Thomas Shields Griffith
Birth: 24 MAR 1810  Place: East Fallowfield Twp., Chester, Pa.
Marriage: 1830 Place: Chester, PA.
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Jane
Birth: ABT: 1809  Place: Chester ,Pa.
Maiden Name: Hare
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Joseph Griffith
Birth: 18 APR 1812  Place: East Fallowfield Twp., Chester, Pa.
Marriage: ABT:1832 Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Sarah
Birth: ABT:1811 Place: Chester, PA.
Maiden Name: (?)
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO