FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Howell Gordwainer Griffith [See Link] Page _____of _____
Birth: 1645

Marriage:07 APR 1678/27 JUL 1678/80

Death: 17 FEB 1709/10

Buried:

Place: Pembrokeshire, Wales

Place: Mainstone, Shropshire, England/Carnarthshire, Wales

Place: Philadelphia Twp., Philadelphia Co., Pa.

Place: Vitrual Burial: Memorial

Father: Lewellyn Griffith Mother: (?)
Wife: Gwendolyn (Anne)/Eleanor (Anne) Maiden Name: ( (?) Griffith)
Birth: ABT: 1648 [Some have her at 1656]

Marriage: 07 APR 1678/27 JUL 1678/80

Death: AFT: 1689

Buried:

Place:Pembrokeshire, Wales

Place: Mainstone, Shropshire, England/Carnarthshire, Wales

Place: Philadelphia Twp., Philadelphia Co., Pa.

Place: 

Father:  (?) Mother: (?)
Family Ancestry Notes:

^ NOTE: Papers state they were married ABT: 1720 and that Abraham died in JUN of 1725. In these papers it shows children born to them from 1686 to 1734. Three of them are named Hannah [ 1686, 1716 & 1732 ] and three are named Sarah [ 1686, 1718 & 1734 ].

^^NOTE: Birth year, death date and place of death as per "Cary S. Lowe" at "Griffith Family Genealogy Forum".
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
 M Child's Name: Abraham Griffith
Birth: 1679  Place: Carnarthshire, Wales
Christened:  Place: Friend
Marriage: 27 JUL 1708 Place: Abington Meeting, Bucks Co., Pa.
Death: 30 OCT 1760 Place: Redbud Twp., Bucks Co., Pa.
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: Hannah
Birth: 1686 Place: Philadelphia Twp., Philadelphia Co., Pa.
Christened:  Place: Friend
Maiden Name: Lester
Death: 1770  Place: Richland Twp., Bucks Co., Pa.
Buried:Place: 
 M Child's Name: Evan Griffith ( * MULLINS Family Web Page), (1st) , (2nd
Birth: ABT: 1681 Place: Pembrokeshire, Wales
Marriage: (1st) (?), (2nd) 22 JUN 17127 Place: (1st) (?), (2nd) Philadelphia Co., Pa.
Death: 1758 Place: Bucks Co., Pa.
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: (1st) Sarah, (2nd) Mary
Birth: (1st) (?), (2nd) (?) Place: (1st) Horsham, (2nd) (?)
Maiden Name: (1st) Coffin, (2nd) James
Death: (1st) 1727, (2nd) (?) Place:
Buried:Place: 
 F Child's Name: Dianna Griffith
Birth: 1682 Place: Wales or North England
Marriage: (1st) ABT: 1720 ^ NOTE, (2nd) 1730 Place: (1st) New Jersey, (2nd) Richland Twp., Bucks Co., Pa.
Death: AFT: 1761 Place: Bucks Co., Pa.
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: (1st) Abraham Hewlings, (2nd) Thomas Heed
Birth: (1st) 15 SEP 1689, (2nd) ABT: 1684  Place: (1st) Cirencester, Glou., England, (2nd) Wales
Maiden Name:
Death: (1st) JUN 1725, (2nd) (?) Place: (1st) Wellingsboro, Burlington, N. J., (2nd) (?)
Buried:Place:
 F Child's Name: Patience Griffith ^^NOTE
Birth:  1680/84  Place: Wales
Marriage: ABT: 1699 Place: Philadelphia, Pa.
Death: 24/29 AUG 1759 Place: Abington Twp., Philadelphia Co./Milford Twp., Pike Co., Pa.
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name: George Phillips
Birth: ABT: 1660 Place: Cheshire, England
Maiden Name:
Death: SEP 1740 Place: Abington Twp., Philadelphia Co., Pa.
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Catherine Griffith
Birth:  ABT: 1686  Place: Wales
Marriage: MAR 1715/16 Place: Gwyneed Mm., Bucks Co., Pa.
Death:  1731/32 Place: Richland Twp., Bucks Co., Pa.
Buried:Place: Richland Twp., Bucks Co., Pa.
Spouse's Name: John Lester Sr.
Birth: 1689 Place: Richland Twp., Philadelphia Co., Pa.
Maiden Name:
Death: 27 JAN 1771 Place: Great Swamp, Richland Twp., Bucks Co., Pa.
Buried:Place: Richland Twp., Bucks Co., Pa.
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO