FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: Jesse Lawrence Griffith, 1920 Census,
Page _____of _____
Birth: 12 MAR 1886

Marriage: 06 NOV  1906

Death: 10 AUG 1964, 3:55 PM

Buried: 12 AUG 1964

Place: Shleby Co., IL.

Place: Shelby Co., IL.

Place: Shelby County Hosp., Shelbyville, Shelby Co., IL.

Place: Glenwood Cemetery,  Shelbyville, Shelby Co., IL.

Father: Charles Abraham Griffith Mother: Julia Ann (White)
Wife: Grace Maiden Name: (Canfield)
Birth: 29 AUG 1890

Marriage: 06 NOV 1906

Death: JAN 1984, SS# 357-01-2589

Buried:

Place: Shlebyville, IL.

Place: Shelby Co., IL.

Place: California, 92383

Place: 

Father: John Canfield ^see below

Mother: Sarah Catherine (Hendricks) Canfield

Family Ancestry Notes:

Jesse Lawrence  Griffith was a retired  Laborer. -- Info gathered from Brenda (Griffith) Simms

^ CANFIELD, JOHN m. 1894-09-30  HENDRICKS, SARAH [ Father -- Aaron Hendricks, Mother Elizabeth (Broomfield) ], b. 24 NOV 1860 in Taylorville, IL., d, 01 JAN 1945 in Shelbyville, IL. at 10:05 PM of "Chronic Myocarditis", buried in Glenwood Cemetery in Shelbyville, IL. by Jesse Lawrence and Daniel Howard Griffith. -- Marrigae Vol/Page 00C/0126, Lic. #00008434, County, CHRISTIAN, marriage licence listed with Secratary of the State of Illinois in "Archives". RootsWeb search = SITE

Sarah was married 2 other times to John Williams and Henry Claflin/Clafin/Claffin. Name on her Death Certificate # 0003563 is Sarah Claffin.


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
 F Child's Name: Bertha Marie Griffith
Birth: 09 JUL 1907 Place: Shelby Co., IL.
Marriage:  Place:
Death:     Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: Irshel Rife 
Birth:  Place:
Maiden Name:
Death: Place:
Buried:Place: 
 M Child's Name: Jesse Eugene Griffith, (1st), (2nd)
Birth: 12 AUG 1910 Place: Shelby Co., IL.
Marriage: 14 MAY 1932 Place: Shelbyville, IL.
Death: 19 APR 1998  Place:
Buried:Place: Chickamauga, GA.
Spouse's Name: (1st) Marguerite Luella, (2nd) Sarah Kathryn
Birth: 27 JAN 1916 Place: Shelby Co., IL.
Maiden Name: (1st) Gilmore, (2nd) Daniels
Death: (1st) ?, (2nd) 05 MAY 1988   Place:
Buried:Place: Chickamauga, GA.
 F Child's Name: Hazel Arlena Griffith 
Birth: 12 DEC 1912 Place: Shelby Co., IL.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: Ray Burnett 
Birth:  Place: Webster City, IA.
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
 M Child's Name: Donald Edgar Griffith
Birth:03 SEP 1924 Place: Shelby Co., IL.
Marriage:        Place: 
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place: 
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Betty Jane Griffith
Birth: 29 MAR 1928  Place:  Shelby Co., IL.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
  Child's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO