FAMILY GROUP RECORD


Husband: John Kelly ^^NOTE Page _____of _____
Birth: 16 FEB 1787

Marriage: 03 DEC 1818

Death: 04 Jan 1890

Burried:

Place:  Maryland 

Place: Cocke Co., Tn.

Place: Liberty Hill, Cocke Co.,Tn.

Place: 

Father: Charles Kelley [ 21 NOV 1766, Maryland ] Mother: Nancy (?) [ 14 NOV 1766, N.C. ]
Wife: Mary  Maiden Name: (Smith)
Birth: ABT: 1796

Marriage: 03 DEC 1818

Death:

Burried:

Place: Tennessee

Place: Cocke Co., Tn.

Place: 

Place: 

Father: Simon ? Smith Mother: Sara (Webber) [ b. ABT: 1760, Savannah, Ga., d. ABT: 1865 ] of Spanish descent, lived to age 105
Family Ancestry Notes:
^^NOTE: Rev. Gilroy has 8 children listed for this marriage as does Stephen Garber. Both have different names:
Rev. Gilroy -- Rufus, Sally, Nancy, Lavina, Lydia, Simon, William, and John/Joe.
S. Garber -- Sarah, Nancy, Mary, Lavina, Lydia, Simon, William, and John.

I will list all in order.
John Kelly was a native of Maryland, moved to Liberty Hill, Tennessee, became a schoolteacher and Squire [A Squire was like a Justice of the Peace].
 
^^^ Note: Lavina Kelly Fox died of cancer that started on her nose.
 
 
^^^^Note: John/Joe was shot and mutilated in the war. 
 
 
 
 

 

M/F Name of Children (in order of birth) Name of Spouse
 M Child's Name: Rufus Kelley
Birth:       Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:         Place:
Buried:Place:
Spouse's Name: 
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:Place:
 F Child's Name: Sally/Sarah Kelley
Birth:          Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Nancy Kelley  -- Could not walk, confined to a wheelchair.
Birth: ABT: 1821 Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
F Child's Name: Mary Kelley
Birth: ABT: 1823 Place:
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name:
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Lavinia Kelley  ^^^ See Note above
Birth: 28 NOV 1827 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Marriage: 19 JAN 1850 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Death: 10 MAY 1903 Place: Sidell, Il.
Buried:Place: Woodlawn Cemetery, Indanola, Il.
Spouse's Name: Rufus Morgan Fox Sr.
Birth: 04 SEP 1826 Place: Tennessee
Maiden Name:
Death: 30 OCT 1859 Place: Tennessee
Buried:          Place:
 F Child's Name: Lydia Kelley (Moore)
Birth: 04 FEB 1830 Place: Tennessee
Marriage: 05 FEB 1851 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Death: 05 Feb 1886 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: John Moore ( 1st Wife )
Birth: 28 AUG 1830 Place: Tennessee
Maiden Name:
Death: 18 SEP 1897 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: Simeon Peter A. Kelley  -- Schoolteacher
Birth: 15 MAR 1832 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Marriage: ABT: 1855 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Death: 27 JAN 1927 Place: McDonald Co., Mo.
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Christina
Birth: 1836 Place: Tennessee
Maiden Name: Driskill
Death: 1881 Place: McDonald Co., Mo.
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: William C. Kelley  -- Schoolteacher
Birth: ABT: 1836/7 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
Spouse's Name: Dorcus
Birth: ABT: 1841 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Maiden Name: Ellis
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:
 M Child's Name: John/Joe Kelley  ^^^^ See Note above
Birth: ABT: 1837 Place: Cocke Co., Tn.
Marriage:          Place:
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place: Slate Creek Cemetery, Liberty Hill, TN.
Spouse's Name: Agnes/Aggie
Birth:          Place:
Maiden Name: Holt
Death:          Place:
Buried:          Place:

RETURN TO